Studies on systematic and continuous instruction of English basic verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2019)
Tokiwa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shun  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40755899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords基本動詞 / 語彙習得 / エクササイズ / コア / 語彙指導 / 第二言語習得 / メタ言語意識 / 語彙 / 基本語 / 言語教師認知 / 教材開発 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to establish a framework for systematic and continuous instruction of English basic verbs. A series of investigation showed that many Japanese learners exhibited a tendency to understand the meanings of English basic verbs through their L1 translation equivalents, which resulted in their inadequate ability to use basic verbs to their full potential. In addition, it was revealed that basic verbs tend not to have been systematically taught in schools. It is argued that in order to develop learners’ ability to use basic words, they need to be encouraged to focus on the core meaning of the verb and internalize it through a variety of theoretically-grounded exercises. Based on the findings of the research, an exercise book was developed for both teachers’ and learners’ use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本動詞を主とする基本語を使いこなす力(基本語力)は、英語力の基盤であり,機能的な英語コミュニケーションを図る上で必要不可欠である。しかしながら,これまでの英語教育における語彙学習及び指導では,語彙のサイズ(数)を増やすことに主眼が置かれており,「基本語力を身に付ける」ことの重要性は十分共有されてこなかった。本研究を通して,基本動詞の指導や習得をめぐる現状を明らかにし,その知見を現場の指導に還元することで,多くの生徒たちが基本動詞を自在に使いこなせる力を身に付ける一助としたい。