Investigating how Japanese EFL learners learn and use English grammatical items based on various types of data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasutake  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (70530103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文法項目 / 教科書 / コーパス / 英語教育 / 教育工学 / 日本人英語学習者 / 英文法 / 教科書分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify whether average junior and senior high school students in Japan are exposed to those settings where the use of grammar is meaningfully incorporated at an appropriate frequency. For this purpose, I created a corpus of almost all government-authorized English textbooks used in junior and senior high schools (grades 7-12), divided the data into skill- and subject-specific sub-corpora, and compiled a frequency table of grammatical items that average students learn at school. I also analyzed the frequencies of the grammatical items in written and spoken learner corpora and native speakers' data. The resulting data revealed how typical Japanese EFL learners learn and use grammatical items, and clarified those items considered to be inadequate in the current standard learning through textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文法項目使用例の自動抽出・集計の枠組みを構築できる可能性を、精度と解決すべき問題を明らかにしながら具体的に示し、日本における英語教育のカリキュラム・教材・教授法の改善につなげる可能性を示した点で意義があると考えられる。
本研究はまた、研究代表者がその構築において中心的役割を果たしているCEFR-J Grammar Profileの研究と連携しているが、研究の枠組みと文法項目の定義を含む詳細なデータは公開されているため、幅広い英文データに対して本研究と同様の調査・分析を行うことが可能である。そのため、国内外の研究者に加えて、教育産業の関係者からも本研究への関心が寄せられている。