Project/Area Number |
16K16883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ayako 玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00570441)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 国際共通語としての英語 / 英語教員養成 / 統合的留学プログラム / 地球市民教育 / 留学前教育 / 投資としての留学 / 消費としての留学 / 国際語としての英語 / 地球市民育成 / 留学 / グローバルエデュケーター / 海外留学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two main preliminary findings in the present research on effects and challenges of an integrated study abroad program for student English teachers aiming at global educators. First, student teachers’ attitudes towards and knowledge about the diversity of English can influence interpretations of their interactions with different speakers of English during their study abroad. Second, what implications they obtain from events during study abroad can be different depending on their perceptions of the experiences of “study abroad.” These two findings indicate two points. First,“study abroad” should be regarded as a one package including education of pre- and post-study abroad. Second, in the pre-study abroad education, student teachers need to be encouraged to foster good understanding and appreciation of the diversity of English and its speakers and to consider the significance of their study aboard experiences in their career formations as English teachers.