The Acquisition of Chinese Function Words by Native Speakers of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Biao  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 助教 (00756223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能語 / 習得難易度 / 文構造の複雑さ / インプット頻度 / 母語の転移 / 誤用タイプ / 教授方法 / 誤用分析 / 教育文法 / 教授法 / 言語学 / 中国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the learning result of beginner-level learners’ “le1”, “le2”, “zhe”, “guo”, “jiu”, “cai”. Cross-sectional study was used in this study. It was found that in most cases, there are significant differences between the different functions of the same function word. It can be assumed that this result is due to language transfer and the complexity of sentence structure. Therefore, in order to reduce the differences of learning difficulty and enhance the learning effect, from the perspective of input frequency, this research performed several experiments and made some suggestions in order to achieve a more effective teaching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科書における文法記述の意義は言語学研究への貢献だけではなく、学習者が目標言語を勉強する際に手助けになるはずであるが、現時点では研究者によるトップダウン的な記述が多い。これに対して、本研究は学習者の立場から学習状況を把握し、効果的な教授法を提案したことは、日本語話者専用の教育文法の構築に貢献できると考えられる。また、中国語教育に関する先行研究はほとんど1回きりの調査に基づいたものであり、研究成果を教育現場への貢献まで発展させたものは少ない。そこで、本研究の成果を現場へ還元することで、機能語に関する治療的な教授法の実現とともに、質の高い教材開発への革新的な知見が導き出されることが期待される。