Constructing a Database of Word Sense of English Basic Vocabulary and Examination of validity and practicality of the Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuko  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 准教授 (80548735)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育学 / 基本語 / 多義語 / 語彙習得 / 英語教科書 / 英語 / 語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Database about word sense was successfully created based on all of the six types of junior high school English textbooks published in Japan as of 2016. By constructing the database, it was clarified that some word senses appear almost at the same time of the academic year (e.g., "so as to" of "about" and "mentioning specified age" of "old" appears the beginning of Grade 7). However, some senses appear in the beginning of the Grade 7 in one textbook but the same senses appear in Grade 9 in other textbooks. This means word senses are almost under no control of publishers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本語は多くの意味で使用されるにも関わらず、どのような意味をどの時点で教えるべきかについては明確な基準がないことが明らかになった。現在の中学校英語教科書は文法シラバスに基づいて作られているが、どのようなテーマであれば英語を使って理解したり表現したりすることができるかという観点も重要である。実際に小学校の英語教科書は文法シラバスではなくテーマに基づいて作られており、その際には様々な語義を持つ基本語を使いこなすというポイントが重要視されてくるであろう。そのような観点から、基本語の語義分類を行なった本研究は意義があるものと考えられる。