A study on the acquisition of Japanese numeral classifiers as an entire system occurs in a second language (L2) learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsunai Yugo  同志社大学, 全学共通教養教育センター, 助教 (20772487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 日本語教育 / 語彙学習 / 助数詞 / 第二言語習得理論 / 第二言語 / 語の使い分け / 日本語 / 日本語話者 / 言語学 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the acquisition of Japanese numeral classifiers as an entire system occurs in a second language (L2) learners. Because the Japanese language has many different types of classifier words in the lexicon, and because the meaning of a classifier word is determined in part by the relations of the senses it holds between it and other classifier words, it is interesting to look at how L2 learners apply a classifier word into a diverse array of instances with taking into account the boundaries between other classifier words.
Key findings were threefold: (1) L2 learners’ patterns of classifier word use differed sharply from those of Japanese-speaking monolinguals; (2) all classifier words were not equally difficult, however; and (3) there were no significant associations between L2 experiences (e.g., linguistic proficiency and length of stay in Japan) and the degree of convergence toward the L2-like word use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は2点。1つは、第二言語の語の意味の学習メカニズムに迫る点。もう1つは、学習教材の開発につながる点である。第二言語に熟達するには、語彙の量(どれだけたくさんの数の単語を知っているか)を増やすだけでなく、語彙の質(単語の意味や使い方をどれだけ詳しく知っているか)を向上させていく必要がある。にもかかわらず、第二言語に熟達していく過程で、語彙の質がどのように発達していくのかという知見はほとんど蓄積されておらず、語彙の質を促進するにはどのような働きかけをすればよいのかはわかっていない。本研究の成果は、第二言語の語彙学習教材の開発を進めていく上でも役立つはずである。