The creation and validation of productive and receptive vocabulary levels tests
Project/Area Number |
16K16890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka Jogakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
McLean Stuart 大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 専任講師 (10624794)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | vocabulary / measurement / reading / receptive / productive / levels / word family / lemma / flemma / testing / bilingual tests / 外国語 / 英語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This KAKEN has helped establish that (a) the flemma or lemma and not the word family is the most appropriate general word counting unit for Japanese university students in regard to both their receptive and productive language use, (b) that bilingual Japanese and English tests more accurately measure Japanese university students receptive and productive vocabulary knowledge, (c) that 30 items fail to accurately represent a 1,000-word band, and 65 items is a pragmatic balance between accuracy and practicality, and (d) that meaning-recall items better represent the construct of reading than multiple-choice items.
A self-marking online form-recall and meaning-recall tests (https://www.apps4efl.com/assignments/guest.php?type=nvlt), based on the above research findings, tests were created. Tests can be receptive or productive, test knowledge of any or all of the first eight 1,000-word bands. The test provides test administrators with dichotomously marked data and actual answers.