A Process of Identity Construction and Pragmatic Language Use in Second Language: Through Long-Term Studying Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2018-2021)
Matsuyama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yoko  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90733999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsidentity / ELF / interactional analysis / narrative approach / interactional approach / pragmatics / 留学,study abroad / アイデンティティ,identity / 共通語としての英語 / social networks / 語用論,pragmatics / attitude / EMI / アイデンティティ / 語用論 / 留学 / 語用論的言語運用 / 第二言語に関するアイデンティティ / 国際共通語としての英語 / Lingua Franca / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to investigate 1) a process of L2 users' identity construction and 2) the relationships between L2 users' identity construction and pragmatic language use. The participants in the study were three Japanese users of English who took part in long-term study abroad programmes in different parts of the world. Regarding Aim 1, the study revealed that while L2 users interact with others, they utilize diverse linguistic, cultural and semiotic resources in the mutual process of constructing and negotiating identities. Meanwhile, as for Aim 2, a sufficient outcome was not produced within the limited research period. However, the study suggested an efficiency of integrating narrative approach and interactional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる学術的意義は、長期留学における実際の言語使用という観点から、これまでのL2学習者のidentity研究を補完する点にあった。長期留学しているL2学習者がいかなる状況で、また具体的にどのように肯定的identity を構築しているのかを解明をすることは、いわゆるグローバル人材育成や大学教育における海外留学プログラムの改善に資する知見の導出につながるものと考えられる。この点に、本研究の社会的意義が認められる。