Study on "Manumission Papers" in the Early 20th Century Persian Gulf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2018-2019)
Nagasaki University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideaki  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 助教 (80626317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペルシア湾 / インド洋 / 奴隷制 / 奴隷制廃止 / 奴隷 / クウェート / 奴隷解放 / 奴隷交易 / 解放 / 真珠 / 世界史 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / 社会史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established analytical method applied on manumission certificates which were recorded by British consulates and its native agents around the Persian Gulf in the early 20th century. Following the above mentioned method, it analyzed the local slavery and behavioral pattern of slaves. The principal investigator collected more than 3000 certificates kept in various archives in UK and India, and established the method applying structural analysis of folk tales. With that method, it enables researchers to make comprehensive analysis including not only sex and birth place of slaves but also marriage history and history of reselling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奴隷廃止は世界的共通体験であり、こんにちの私たちを取り巻く状況もその延長線上にある。そのなかで、ペルシア湾の事例は極めて稀有であるといえる。すなわち、世界各地が奴隷廃止に動くなか、この地域は例外的に奴隷制に対する厳しい廃止政策がとられてこなかった。この地域の奴隷制の実態を奴隷自身に着目して解明するその方法論的基礎を本研究では築いた。これは奴隷研究のみならず、自ら記録を残さなかった人々の「生」へとアプローチする手法としても応用可能であると考える。