Japanese Colonial Empire and Army:A Case Study of Manchukuo Army
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Takuei  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 専門研究員 (30553036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords帝国日本 / 植民地軍隊 / 満洲国軍 / 対日協力政権 / 徴兵制 / 奉天軍 / 馬賊 / 陸軍士官学校留学生 / 植民地 / 奉天派 / 張作霖 / 対日協力者 / 傀儡軍 / 関東軍 / 日中戦争 / ノモンハン戦争 / 奉系軍閥 / 軍事顧問 / 日ソ戦争 / 馮徳麟 / 満系軍官 / 日系軍官 / 軍隊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study Manchukuo Army that was established in Manchukuo under the control of Kwantung Army and especially keep track of movements of local powers that joined Manchukuo Army. The results of research are as follows. First, I elucidated prehistory of Manchukuo Army, the origins and backgrounds of its Manchurian, Mongolian officers and Japanese military advisers. Second, development of Manchukuo Army and dominance over Manchurians by Japanese officers and advisors were cleared up. Third, it became clear about the National Conscription Act and the change from security force to a force to support foreign operations. Fourth, I clarified the collapse of Manchukuo Army and view to Korean War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満洲国軍に参加した人材は、日露戦争を起点とし、満洲国崩壊後は朝鮮戦争にも関わっており、帝国日本の植民地拡大とその崩壊に関して、日露戦争から朝鮮戦争までを連続的に捉える視角を獲得し得る。また同人材は、日系、満系、モンゴル系、朝鮮系と東アジアに広くわたっており、満洲国軍を軸に据えることによって、東アジアにわたる広い視野を持ち得る。
また満洲国軍事顧問は、他の中国の対日協力政権軍の顧問として転出していることからも、満洲国研究への貢献だけではなく、さらに他の対日協力政権研究へと連繋していくことができる。