Party politics and the Ministry of Finance.in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Ryosuke  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00735748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大蔵省 / 日英米関係 / 国際金融家 / 政党政治 / 世界恐慌 / 日本政治外交史 / 日米関係 / 連邦 / 帝国 / リース・ロス / 植民地銀行 / 戦後復興 / 日本近現代史 / 戦間期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews the relationship between party politics and the Ministry of Finance in modern Japan, focusing mainly on the confrontation and cooperation with the British Empire and the United States over the international order in East Asia after the Great Depression. During the research period, I focused on the investigation of historical documents on economic policies and international finance in Japan, the US, and the UK. Based on these research, I examined the political awareness of the bankers of Chosen Bank, the visions of international order during the WWⅡ, and the postwar Hokkaido development policy, and published this findings in my articles and book reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦前日本政治の破綻要因を、世界恐慌後の国際秩序をめぐる政党政治と大蔵省の関係、さらに英米両国との相互作用から析出しようとしている。経済をめぐる政治的合意の形成が(国内外で)いかに困難になったかという視点は、政治史研究でさほど問われてきておらず、戦間期日本の新しいイメージや説明を提供すると思われる。さらに本研究は以上の破綻要因の析出を通じて、戦後日本政治の再生プロセスにも光をあてることが期待される。