The Study of the Early Modern Local History and Developing Basic Historical Resources in the Central and Coastal Area of the Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenji  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (00712621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域史 / 地域社会 / 村落 / 史料 / 福島県 / 福島 / 近世 / 地域 / 近世史 / 日本近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to progress the local history of early modern Japan based on the results of developing basic historical resources while focusing on checking whereabouts of local historical documents and investigating unorganized ones in the Central and Coastal Area of the Fukushima Prefecture. The results are as follows: 1) Converting information of the historical documents that had been published in the books of local history of where the researcher investigating into data. 2)Investigating the Documents of Kawamata Family in Nakamachi of the Miharu Castle Town and publishing the catalog of it, 3) Studying the relationships of Kawamata Family as the town officer between the Miharu Domain and as the salt wholesaler between producers, senders and retailers in Miharu Town, 4) Examining early modern regional society of Shintatsu Area where the non-domanial region from a perspective that emphasizes prescriptiveness of the rule of daimyo lords and shogunal intendants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世地域史研究の停滞状況を克服するためには、領主支配の規定性を十分に踏まえながら、各地域社会の特質部分に徹底的にこだわり、各地の事例を類型的に把握することが必要である。様々な領主支配の形態が併存する一方、領域間相互の経済的な繋がりが強い現福島県中通り・浜通り地方は、上記の課題に迫るために有効なフィールドであるが、研究環境が他地域に比して著しく立ち後れている。こうした現状を踏まえ、近世地域史研究を進展させるための基盤を一定程度整備した。あわせて今後の研究の進展に資する論点を抽出することができた。