The mobilization and organizing policies of day laborers in Japan during and after the Asia-Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kei  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50581807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日雇労働者 / 戦時労働力動員 / 総力戦 / 大日本労務報国会 / 労務協会 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 労働力動員 / 扶桑会 / 職業安定法 / 労務供給請負業 / 都市下層社会 / 自由労働者 / 勤労動員 / 労働運動 / 日本史 / 経済史 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the mobilization and organizing policies of day workers in Japan during and after the Asia-Pacific War. It is characterized in that it was analyzed in line with the activities of public-funded organizations such as the Laborers Patriotic Association and the Labor Association.
Through the study, it has shown that the activities of these groups were based on the proactive practices of labor supply contractors. In addition, the process of conflict and compromise between these contractors and labor administration that aims to dismantle the traditional employment practices of day workers has become clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、従来の研究では不明のままであった、アジア・太平洋戦争下の日雇労働者の動員・組織化政策の実態が明らかとなった点が挙げられる。特に、大日本労務報国会の設立過程や、その活動実態について、労務供給請負業者の主体的な運動が重要な位置を占めたことが明らかになったことは、労働史研究のみならず戦時体制の特質を理解する上でも、少なくない意義を持っている。20世紀半ばの日本における日雇労働に関連する政策の歴史的位置が明らかになることで、現在の不安定雇用に対する政策とその展望を考える一つの手がかりを提供するものである。