A Historiographical Study of Late Medieval Paleographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Tamaki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10431800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本史 / 中世 / 古記録 / 朝廷 / 史料学 / 史料 / 日本中世史 / 官司制度 / 日本中世 / 室町時代 / 織豊期 / 中世史 / 朝廷制度史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research question mainly examines the diaries of the late medieval period, introduces the important ones, and then attempts to re-examine the political and institutional history.During the research period, I continued to research and introduce "Tsunamitsu Kouki" and other documents.A part of it was made available to the University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute's full-text database of ancient records.In addition, he examined the politics and society of the period and published it in the form of a research paper and a general book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世後期の政治史を考える上で重要でありながら、未翻刻・未紹介だった史料(「綱光公記」「宣教卿記」「兼見卿記」「院中御湯殿上日記」など)につき継続的に調査・紹介を行った。また一部は東京大学史料編纂所の古記録フルテキストデータベースに搭載し、広く利用できるようにした。これらは日本史・国文学等の研究に資すると考える。
史料の再検討をもとに当該期の政治、社会についての検討を進め、研究論文、一般書の形で公表した。