Continuity and Change in the Foreign Relations of Japan in the Transitional Period between the Medieval and the Early-modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Makoto  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (50634036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日明関係 / 遣明船 / 倭寇 / 朱印船 / 南蛮貿易 / 日本史 / 交流史 / 対外関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the the investigation of historical materials, the foreign relations of Japan in the transitional period between the medieval and the early-modern times were examined. This examination substantiated the continuity and the change between the tally trade, the trade mainly carried on by Chinese merchants, the Nanban trade and the Shuinsen trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、遣明船貿易、倭寇勢力による貿易、南蛮貿易、朱印船貿易は、別個に研究が深められる傾向が強かった。そして、それらのあいだにおける連続性や変容については、ある程度巨視的な観点から言及されることこそ皆無でなかったものの、実証的な研究が十分でなかった。そうした研究状況を打破し、15世紀~17世紀の日本の対外関係における連続性と変容を、史料にもとづき論証するに至った点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、それによって、より実態に則した形での歴史認識の手がかりを提供した点に、社会的意義が存する。