Basic research on relationship of Hikone the territories of the Ii family and Iinoya their ancestor's hometown in the Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2017-2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Natsume Takumi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (00747842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords井伊氏 / 井伊谷 / 移動 / 由緒 / 史蹟 / 彦根 / 寺社 / 地域社会 / 彦根藩 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early Edo period, the Ii family was assigned to the lordship of Hikone (Shiga Prefecture). However, originally, the Ii family’s seat had been at Iinoya in Totomi province(present-day Hamamatsu city of Shizuoka prefecture). This research considers the history of cultural exchange between Hikone and Iinoya , and Ryotanji had become a place of their exchange.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、中世(戦国期)の由緒が、江戸時代の人びとに、具体的にどのような影響をもたらしたのかという点について、領地を越えた移動に注目したことにある。また、社会的意義としては、従来ほとんど研究されていなかった史料を見つけ出し、研究の素材として活用できるよう整備したことが挙げられる(井伊谷中井家文書など)。