Historical research on the Ministry of Justice and the prosecution in the Taisho period and the early Showa period: mainly focused on Hiranuma and Suzuki faction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2018)
Mie University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Atsushi  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (50757565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords司法省 / 検察 / 平沼騏一郎 / 鈴木喜三郎 / 弁護士 / 司法権 / 司法官僚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the political roll of the Ministry of Justice and the prosecutor's office in the Taisho era and the early Showa era, focusing on the behavior and thought of Hiranuma and Suzuki faction. This reserch revealed the following two points. Firstry, this research revealed the formation process of Hiranuma and Suzuki faction and the political influence on the Ministry of Justice and the prosecutor's office after Hiranuma and Suzuki left the judicial department. Secondly,this research revealed the influence of "Hiranuma and Suzuki declined from around 1930,and Matsukichi Koyama and Naoshi Ohara took a distance with Hiranuma and Suzuki.Koyama and Ohara sought independence of the judicial power,meaning that they would avoid intervention from other political power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
司法は行政・立法と並ぶ三権の一つであり、とりわけ社会・経済・政治に大きな影響を与える裁判官統制や検察のあり方は現代的な課題であり続けている。しかし、戦前の司法と政治に関する研究ははっきりと立ち遅れている状況であった。本研究課題の分析では、大正期・昭和初期の司法省・検察を、最大勢力であった「平沼・鈴木閥」の分析を通じて、当該期の司法に関する実証研究の水準を引き上げることが一定程度できた。