Project/Area Number |
16K16905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Shun 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70711224)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 朝幕関係 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the reality of the marriage between court noble and samurai houses in the Edo period. Based on the historical materials of both samurai and court noble, we examined what the meaning of the marriage with the court noble was for each of the Tozama Daimyo, Ichimon Daimyo, and Fudai Daimyo. As a result of this research, great results have been obtained especially for the Hagi domain who is a Tozama Daimyo and the Matsudaira family of the Matsue clan who is a Ichimon Daimyo. In the Edo period, the importance of the daimyo was to the relationship with the shogun, and publicly-married marriage may have had the purpose of deepening the relationship with the shogun by marrying court noble that had a connection with the shogun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上述のように、本研究では萩藩毛利家や松江藩松平家の事例から、公武婚には、将軍とつながりを有した公家と婚姻することで将軍との関係を深める目的があった可能性が高いことを明らかにできた。従来、公武婚については、朝廷権威や公家文化への憧憬と単線的に結びつけられる傾向があった。本研究の成果により、江戸時代における将軍と朝廷、および大名三者の関係について新たな知見を加えることができた。