Research on the structure of Shogunate and domain system's document management and the process of legal concept formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKA HIROAKI  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30548889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公事方御定書 / 徳川吉宗 / 大岡忠相 / 熊本藩 / 法の伝播 / 法認識 / 幕府法 / 写本 / 法概念 / 藩政資料 / 佐賀藩 / アーカイブ / 石井良助コレクション / 幕府法制資料群 / 大名家法制資料群 / 長崎奉行 / キリシタン / 博物館 / 日本史 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KUJIKATAOSADAMEGAKI of official law enacted by TOKUGAWA Yoshimune is regarded as the modern Japanese legal history as a lex scripta. It was a secret code that only a part of the shogunate officials could view because it adopted the penalization principle in reverse of the previous strict principle. However, in reality the fact that has spread in many directions comes to light, and is still present all over the country. So, in this research, we investigated the system of the spread of the official statement, and examined the formation process of the legal concept at that time. There was a figure of people who lived in the modern society who tried to greed the secular official document management and code of the Shogunate. In addition, the facts of the human society in the early modern period were also known, such as the official statement of the Public Code leaked because the emphasis was on personal relationships rather than duties as an official.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人と法の関係は、普遍的なものがある。法を制定するということは支配者による特権的事項であり、被支配者は法を入手するという構造が近世社会には築かれていた。今日のように情報公開が進んでいなかった江戸時代において、役人はもとより、町や村に住む人たちも大きな関心事となっていた。秘密にされれるほど、これを入手しようとする動きがあることは今日にもつながることであえる。今日の法治国家が形成される過程を、公事方御定書を素材に明らかにすることができたことは大きな意義と考える。