Relationship of Bungo Otomo Clan, a Sengoku Daimyo with Syugo Background, with Muromachi Shogunate and the Imperial Court
Project/Area Number |
16K16907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI NAOKI 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (00526684)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 戦国大名 / 守護 / 室町幕府 / 朝廷 / 大友氏 / 守護系戦国大名 / 官位 / 豊後大友氏 / 戦国期九州 / 権威 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the relationship of Otomo Clan, a Sengoku Daimyo, with Muromachi Shogunate and the Imperial Court. Through research, the study identified when the heads of the family were granted the position of Syugo and other Shogunate positions and awards by the Muromachi Shogunate and the Imperial Court throughout the age of provincial wars. (Otomo) Yoshinaga received three Shogunate positions and awards, while Yoshiaki and Yoshishige obtained eight such titles. These titles consist of ones the Otomo family requested (mainly Syugo) and the others granted by the Shogunate (mainly awards). Negotiations for such titles between the Otomos and the Shogunate and the Imperial Court were not as frequent as one may typically expect for a conservative Sengoku Daimyo. The study revealed the nature of relationship of a Sengoku Daimyo, who was geographically remote from the nation’s center, with Muromachi Shogunate and the Imperial Court.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、戦国大名研究は東国大名の成果が多く、戦国大名と室町幕府・朝廷の関係を検討した研究には畿内近国の事例が多い。九州大名大友氏の視点から室町幕府・朝廷との関係を検討した本研究の成果は、多様な存在形態を示す戦国大名のケーススタディとして貴重である。また、歴代大友氏当主が獲得した栄典、大友義鎮の生母、大友義統の元服時期といった本研究で確定した基礎的事項は、今後の地域における大友氏研究・戦国史研究の進展に寄与できると考える。