Study of Sakuho and Ryukyus kingship in early modern Ryukyus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
ASO Shinichi  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (30714729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords王権 / 冊封 / 冠船 / 首里城 / 琉球史 / 琉球 / 首里王府 / 外交 / 座敷飾り / 請封 / 評価貿易 / 国家儀礼 / 冠船貿易 / 王位継承 / 近世琉球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate significance of SAKUHO(冊封) in the early-modern ryukyus, and to elucidate the actual situation of the Ryukyus kingship.Specifically,preparation of SAKUHO,negotiations with China(Qing Dynasty),The administration main constituent and administration method of courtesy and banquet,trend of low-class government official and the craftsman.
冊封 was not necessarily concluded only with relations with Qing dynasty China and pointed out that it was 冊封 of the King Ryukyu that developed it including the relations with the Satsuma feudal clan.It may be said that 冊封 of Ryukyu was the enthronement courtesy of the King of Ryukyu performed assuming diplomatic relations with China, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、冊封に関係する史料を調査し、その一部を紹介できたことにある。これまで閲覧・活用が制限、あるいは困難であった諸史料について、翻刻および現代語訳し、解説を付して刊行できたことは、今後の研究に資すものと考える。とくに現代語訳をおこなったのは、冊封について多くの人びとがアプローチできる下地を作ることができた。
また、冊封儀礼が展開した首里城の機能・役割・活用方法を追究できた点は、これからの首里城研究のみならず、首里城再建にも役立つものと考える。