Project/Area Number |
16K16910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中世城館研究 / 中世城郭研究 / 東北地域史研究 / 日本中世史 / 日本近世史 / 中近世移行期 / 中世考古学 / 縄張研究 / 南北朝期 / 中世城館 / 中世城郭 / 東北中世史 / 地域史研究 / 青森県の中世城館 / 岩手県の中世城館 / 城郭研究 / 東北近世史 / 津軽氏 / 南部氏 / 東北地域史 / 青森県の城館 / 秋田県の城館 / 岩手県の城館 / 城郭史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively collect and publish widely available literature on medieval castles in the Tohoku region.Specifically, historical materials on medieval castles were extracted from each municipality history and various historical materials, and a list was made for each prefecture. We collected historical materials on medieval castles in Aomori and Iwate prefectures in the first year, Akita and Yamagata prefectures in the second year, and during the North and South Dynasty, and in the third year in the Miyagi and Fukushima prefectures. By the final year, we were able to present data on the medieval castles of Aomori and Iwate prefectures and the castles of the North and South Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的にも地域の町づくりでも極めて重要な遺跡である中世城館だが、東北地方においては、文献史料の収集という基礎作業が行われていなかった。本研究によって、東北六県の中世城館に関する文献史料は、ほぼすべて収集することができた。公開に至ったものは成果の半分だが、今後も毎年成果の公表を続け、完成させるつもりである。これにより、今後東北地方の中世城館を研究する際には、本研究を参照すれば文献史料の有無を一目で確認することができるようになった。文献史学の研究者はもとより、考古学や歴史地理学、縄張研究など諸方面で活用されることが大いに期待でき、研究の活性化に資すること大と考える。