Re-examination of the origins and the development of Yabusame : The origins of the ceremonious protocols of Kamakura Shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Momosaki Yuichiro  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (80551150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流鏑馬 / 礼制 / 礼節 / 東アジア / 礼 / 騎射 / 武士 / 武家社会 / 鎌倉幕府 / 礼制史 / 儀礼 / 室町幕府 / 足利義満 / 《礼》思想 / 武士の起源 / 武芸 / 武家儀礼 / 騎馬民族 / 執権政治 / 得宗専制 / 室町 / 北山 / 東山 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The database of documents related to Yabusame(from beginning to abolition) has been created. Based on that, ritual properties of the Kyoto city and Kamakura shogunate where Yabusame appeared and was practiced, Yabusame's own ritual properties and the relationships between them have been elucidated.
Concurrently, each political and historical phases (especially of Kyoto and Kamakura shogunate) and each phases of Yabusame's history(from the prosperity to the decline) are mapped.
In addition, based on these results, important facts have become clear. In particular, Yabusame's nature linked directly with the philosophy called "Rei" which was born in ancient China as a part of Confucianism, and Yabusame's properties are decided according to the balance of Rei and the laws. Therefore, this study has undertaken a research of essential facts about the history of Rei, especially how it's been born in ancient China as the origin and how it's changed until it's arrived at Japan via Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①武家政権と流鏑馬の関係史から、日本中世特有の統治思想を礼制史の側面から炙り出す手法の学術的有効性を確認できた。②射芸の礼制史的展開の追跡から、中国由来ながら独自性が高い日本の《礼》の特質の解明が進み、日本文化の未知の側面の理解に寄与した。③《礼》の基礎的研究と、それに法制史を総合する〝日本規範史〟という新たな学問的枠組みの構築が喫緊の課題であると提唱し、広義の日本文化史の中期的展望を提示した。