| Project/Area Number |
16K16912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YAGI MITHUNORI
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 岩手県 / 石碑 / 地域 / 近世 / 石造物 / 盛岡藩 / 地域性 / 仙台藩 / 日本近世史 / 地域文化 / 被災地 / 歴史資産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The task of research is to clarify the characteristics of the area in the prefecture from the type and distribution of the stone monument. Regarding the stone monuments of the early modern age in Iwate Prefecture, we grasped quantitatively and statistically based on the survey report etc published by each local government. It was revealed that the type and distribution of the stone monuments reflect the history, culture and life practices of each region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世の石碑について、これまで歴史的な記念碑として単体で紹介されたり、各市町村域のレベルで悉皆調査が行われることはあったが、より広範な県域レベルで数量的・統計的に把握して、その種類や分布のあり方について検討が加えられることはなかった。 そこで、県域レベルで石碑のデータベースを構築して検討を加えた結果、石碑の建立と分布には、各地域の歴史や文化、生業が密接に関わっており、石碑が地域の特質を解明する研究素材として有用であることを、具体的に示すことができた。また、研究の過程で成果報告会を開催したことにより、一般市民にも研究成果を還元し、石碑に対する関心を喚起し得たことは、本研究の貴重な成果であった。