Basic study of printing culture in medieval Japan based on material research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Norihiro  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (10468887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords印刷 / 版本 / 版画 / 版木 / 板碑 / 律三大部 / 宋版 / 中世 / 日本史 / 文化史 / 中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, as a bibliographic study of printed books, the three major parts of Ritsu, which collected Buddhist scriptures related to religious precepts compiled in the Tang and Song periods of China, were taken up as the main object, and the distribution situation of printed books was clarified based on the research of materials. Secondly, as a pictorial study of woodblock prints, the relationship between woodblock prints and woodblock prints was clarified based on the research of materials, mainly focusing on the six-character myogo and Amida Sanzon Raigo-zu. Thirdly, based on the research results to date, I published a book 'Japan-Song trade and Buddhist culture' and published papers "Exchanges between Japan and the Sung Dynasty in the Kamakura period and the Ritsu-in Temple in the Southern Sung Dynasty" etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本中世の版本、版画などの印刷メディアについては、資料調査が蓄積されつつある一方で、歴史像を描く素材としては、十分に活用されているとは言い難い。本研究で、資料調査の成果に依拠しつつ、日本中世の印刷文化の一端を具体的に描き出したことには、学術的な意義があると考える。また、東アジア文化史・社会史の構築を念頭に、東アジア世界という広い視野に立って、日本中世の印刷文化について追究したことには、社会的な意義があると考える。