Project/Area Number |
16K16914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroki Takashi 早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 講師(任期付) (00756356)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 史学史 / 郷土史研究 / 地誌編纂 / 地方史学会 / アカデミズム史学 / 歴史地理学 / 研究者ネットワーク / 史料編纂 / 中島久万吉筆禍事件 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research tried to clarify the formation process of the Historical society in modern Japan from the point of view of the relationship between Academic history and Local history. Specifically, I researched in Tokyo about the nationwide trend of the Historical society.In addition, I researched in Ashikaga, Kumamoto, Kanazawa, Sendai, Niigata to clarify the trend of the local historical studies in those areas. As a result, I elucidated that the historical studies in those areas progressed with cooperation with the Academic history. And it was also clarified that researchers leading local history editing in the later times appeared from that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1890年代に相次いで創設された奥羽史学会・九州史談会・北陸史談会の実態を検討し、それら「地方史学会」と帝国大学を拠点とするアカデミズム史学との関係や、20世紀以降活発化する郷土史研究との関係を追跡した。この研究成果は、これまで個別的に捉えられてきた各地の郷土史研究の総合的な把握を可能にするとともに、従来、外部との連携を欠いた孤立的営みとみなされてきたアカデミズム史学の社会的役割を再考することにもつながる重要な成果である。