Investigation into the real situation about academic interaction between Heidelberg University and Japan in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Jotaro  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (10755391)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイデルベルク大学 / ヴァイマール期 / 1920年代 / 日独学術・文化交流 / 留学史 / 学術交流 / ハイデルベルク / 日独学術交流 / 留学 / 日本史 / 近代史 / 思想史 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified real situation for academic interaction with Heidelberg University in Germany which had a lot of influence upon the development of learning and thought of modern Japan in this reserch. Above all, I clarified real situation in Weimar era when the most Japanese intellectuals went to Heidelberg to study.
As a result of this research, the materials of many Japanese intellectuals whose existance was unknown were collected and put in order. And through this research, basic data and conditions to clarify a new aspect about the prosess of the formation of learning and thought and nature of Japan from the Taisho era were ready. These specific results were already as a paper and a general catalog of materials and Names-list made public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周知のように、近代日本にとりドイツは永く文化や思想の輸入元であった。なかでも大正期には、人文・社会科学の基礎づけや思想形成に対して極めて大きな役割を果たし、それは現代に連なる文化の重要なルーツをなしている。そしてその際、ベルリンと並び文化交流の中心を担った都市こそがハイデルベルクであった。事実この時期多数の知識人が当地に学び様々な学問や思想を吸収している。
それにも関わらず従来その実態は全く知られていなかった。そのため、本研究の成果は、近代日本の思想・文化の形成過程や性格についての新たな知見を提示し、ひいては現代社会と文化のあり方を歴史的に問い直す点で重要な学術的かつ社会的意義を有している。