Research on land survey methods and their development process in the middle and early-modern period of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kazusa  花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20609721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords検地 / 中世 / 近世 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the land survey, which is known as an important land policy conducted by Hideyoshi TOYOTOMI, historical materials related to the method of land survey were collected and compared.
Based on this, it became clear that the method of land survey in the Edo period was not controlled by the Edo bakufu, but was changed independently by domains and regions because the method of land survey in the Edo period was completely different from the method of the bakufu in the same period and the method of fudai domains were different.
In addition, it was clarified that there were two aspects in the Sengoku period: the change in land grasp due to the influence of higher authorities and the change in land grasp due to the wars. In the case of the Toyotomi government, the change due to the influence of the government was quite large, so it was clear once again that the Toyotomi government had a great influence on land survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中世から近世にかけての検地手法の多様さと展開を明らかにしたものであり、豊臣期に偏りがちな検地政策の研究について、前後の時代から検討する視点を提示するなどの意義がある。それのみならず、戦国大名・豊臣政権・豊臣大名・江戸幕府・藩といった中世後期から近世にかけての支配権力の構造や政治史に関する研究に対しても、相互の関係を検討するための視角・手法を提示するものであり、大きな意義を持っていると思われる。