Study on the establishment of modern Japan-Korea relations examined from the response to the Abolition of the Han System of Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Masashi  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10754301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朝鮮 / 対馬藩 / 外交文書 / 書契 / 廃藩置県 / 外務省 / 倭館 / 日朝関係 / 明治維新 / 対馬 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the changes in the Japan- Korea relationship before and after the Abolition of the Han System by restoring the control of the ships that travel between Japan and Korea.
As a result of the research, the following points were clarified. The first point is that the Japan- Korea relationship during this period had a great contradiction. The contradiction is that apparently diplomacy was fraudulent, even though ships were managed in accordance with the rules after the Abolition of the Han System. By clarifying this contradiction, it became possible to more clearly show the changes in the Japan-North Korea relationship during that period. In addition, it was revealed that Sakubei's drifting occurred in 1872 in order to show the state of the management of foreign ships on the Korean side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず中・近世と継続してきた日朝関係のあり方が近代的なものへと変容していく過程を明らかにするための、一つの視角を提示したことである。これは、従来のように日本側の政治的な動向を中心に分析するのではなく、日朝間で行われてきた通交の変化を追うことで実現できたものである。もう一つは、この変化の過程を追うために、朝鮮側の史料から従来用いられてこなかったデータを抽出し、分析したことである。『東莱府啓録』から渡航船管理の様子を抽出することで、見過ごされてきた史料から朝鮮側の動きを解明することに成功した。