A study on the actual image of ancient Japanese communities in the provinces, from an analysis on wooden tablets written on financial affairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50610804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木簡 / 地方財政 / 地方官衙遺跡 / 平城宮 / 平城京 / 年輪年代学 / 財政 / 平城宮・京 / 古代社会 / 法隆寺献納宝物 / 鳥取 / 年輪年代 / 平城 / 古代史 / 地方財政史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, I collected examples of wooden tablets excavated from the whole of Japanese sites as many as possible, explored some sites from where wooden tablets were excabated, and examined the real tablets excavated from these sites, in order to silidify the foundation for my study. Then, depending on this foundation, I publised some papers which is based on results of the examination on the real wooden tablets, and some theses on ancient Japanese provincial society from the analysis of a kind of finacial systems called "Kusuiko". In addition, I presented the results of my study at some conferences, and gave lectures on some meetengs.
Furthermore, I tried to connect my study with examinations on the wooden tablets excavated from ancient Japanese palace sites, and some studies on which are related to my study. And I announced verious results of my study in verious ways; papers, presentations, and publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木簡は脆弱な遺物であり、実物を調査する機会は研究者でも限られる。また、木簡は考古遺物でもあり、考古学的知見も必要という扱いの難しさもある。
一方、平城宮・京跡の発掘調査および出土木簡の調査等を本務とする私は、発掘調査の現場に立つ機会や木簡実物を取り扱う機会に恵まれている。その経験を活かし、全国各地の木簡実物を調査しながら挙げた成果は本研究ならではのものと言え、学術的意義は大きいと考える。
さらに、関連諸テーマとのリンクも図りつつ、一般向けも含めた広範な調査成果の公表を図るなど、大きな社会的意義も果たしたと考える。