A study foreign exchange and local industry in southwest Japan during the Tokugawa period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAsian Cultural Exchange Center
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Tomo  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20543698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対外交流 / 地域産業 / 国内産業 / 長崎貿易 / 貿易品 / 陶磁器 / 流通 / 陶石 / 近世史 / 貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is to clarify the influence of foreign exchange deeply rooted in the modern Japanese society in the case of the ceramic industry in Kyushu. Specifically, focusing on the ceramic industry in Hizen (Saga, Nagasaki) and Amakusa (Kumamoto) in the Edo period, the supply of porcelain paints depended on imports from China, and production was strongly affected by the unstable import situation after the 18th century. In addition, from the analysis of the distribution network of porcelain nationwide, we considered the widespread effect on domestic society beyond the production area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまでの長崎をはじめ貿易「窓口」をフィールドとした近世貿易史の視点、あるいは鉱物・海産物など主力輸出入品の産業史研究に埋没し、見逃されてきた、地域産業と対外交流との関係に光を当てたものといえる。近世の肥前や天草の磁器産業を対象として、九州における対外交流活動が地域の産業に深く結びついたその実態を明らかにした。それによって「窓口」としてだけでなく、社会に深く対外交流の影響が浸透していた近世の西南日本の地域社会像について、新たな議論を提示できたと考える。