Studies on How Ancient Documents during the Joseon Period Have Been Passed Down in Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
kawanishi yuya  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (30736773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古文書学 / アーカイブズ / 朝鮮史学 / 朝鮮史 / 歴史学 / 伝来論 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the distinctive study of how historical documents are passed down over time, namely, the study of the legacy of documents, examines how they were produced, transmitted, stored, discarded, and reused and also uncovers the intentions and principles with which such processes were done. Here, as part of a study of the legacy of documents from the Joseon Period of Korean history (14th-19th century), data from chronicles, anthologies, diaries, and inventories were extracted and systematized; the results were subsequently analyzed. It was thus possible to elucidate how such documents would have been perceived and approached by Joseon-era individuals. Moreover, I showed how these documents were discarded and reused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の朝鮮時代の古文書研究においては、文書の内容や様式に関する検討が活発な一方、古文書の伝来論的研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。しかし、伝来論的研究は、個々の古文書の性格を明らかにする上で極めて重要な意味をもっている。本研究では、朝鮮時代における文書の伝来の実態解明に初めて本格的に取り組んだものである。本研究の成果は、日本・中国・ベトナムなど、<東アジア各国の文書伝来の比較研究>という新たな研究の途を拓くものと考えられる。