Project/Area Number |
16K16924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 清代 / 外モンゴル / 内モンゴル / 牧地紛争 / 牧地 / 境界画定 / 駅站 / 遊牧 / 遊牧状況 / 東洋史 / ソム駅站 / 牧地分配 / 清朝 / 牧地境界の画定 / オボー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the following tasks: 1) demarcation process of pastureland border between posthouses and banners in Outer Mongolia during the Qing period; 2) actual nomadic condition of nomads from the demarcation of pastureland border in Outer Mongolia during the Qing period; 3) demarcation of pastureland border between aimaγs and banners in Inner and Outer Mongolia during the Qing period. The following results were obtained. (1) The pastureland border between the posthouses and banners began to be established from the 45th year of the Qian Long (1780), and were finally established in the reign of Tong Zhi. But, there was no change in the pastureland of posthouses.(2) The oboo that appeared in the Mongolian nomadic society for the first time had a role to visualize pastureland’s border.(3) The border demarcation in adjoining lands of Inner and Outer Mongolia started from the 13th year of the Yong Zheng, and completed in the reign of Tong Zhi and Xian Feng.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)清朝がモンゴル地域における盟や旗の境界画定によってモンゴルを完全に分割支配していたことは、既に通説となっている。ところが、本研究成果によると、この盟や旗の境界画定政策は、清朝への帰属当初から実施されたわけではなく、盟旗間の牧地紛争が終息していく過程で徐々に外モンゴルへ浸透・定着していった。このように、本研究は現行の通説や理解等を正し、モンゴルの歴史研究に新たな知見・見解を加える等、学術的に貢献できる重要な意義を有する。 (2)本研究を通して、清代モンゴルにおける牧地紛争の事例に関する大量の公文書が日本語に転写・公開される。これによって、日本とモンゴルの文化・学術交流の促進に貢献できる。