Research on Funeral Rites of the Liehou Ranks in the Han Dynasty: Comparison between Emperors and Families of the Aristocracy
Project/Area Number |
16K16925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hemmi Osamu 学習院大学, 文学部, 講師 (70756890)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中国古代史 / 漢代史 / 諸侯王 / 列侯 / 皇帝 / 漢代 / 前漢 / 陵墓 / 秦漢史 / 喪送儀礼 / 漢墓 / 東洋史 / 政治史 / 制度史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is investigating positions of Emperors, Families of Aristocracy, and Liehou Ranks in the national order by comparing between their mausoleums. There is noticeable difference between them. Emperors’ and Liehou Ranks’ ones were built on artificial hills. Whereas, Families of Aristocracy’s ones were mainly done by using natural hills. They reveal difference of their positions in the Han Dynasty. Liu Bang, King of Han, became Emperor Gaozu of Han enthroned by Families of Aristocracy. As a result, Families of Aristocracy occupied significant positions. On the other hand, Liehou Ranks were in the highest position in the system of twenty titles. It means that their rank was near the Emperor in this system. These status effects their location of mausoleums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では諸侯王陵・列侯墓の調査を行い、それを踏まえて論文の発表や学会報告を行った。本研究の成果として発表した論文・学会報告においては、列侯に関する政治史的問題を検討し、前漢の政治における列侯の位置づけや役割の変化を考察した。 列侯は漢代二十等爵制における最高の爵位であり、漢帝国において重要な位置にあった。本研究において、皇帝・諸侯王との対比から、列侯について政治史検討を行ったことは、漢帝国の国家構造の考察において意義を有すると考える。