Social History of Law on Divorce and Dissolution of Marriage in Imperial Russia's Muslim Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Masumi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90582502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロシア帝国 / イスラーム法 / 法社会史 / 家族史 / 婚姻 / 離婚 / ウラマー / タタール / ロシア法 / 家族法 / 法多元主義 / ロシア帝国論 / バシキール / ムスリム / 中央ユーラシア / ヴォルガ・ウラル地域 / 教区簿冊 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system of governance established in the Russian Empire at the end of the 18th and first half of the 19th century, which was based on the administration of religious affairs, was reflected in the Russian Empire's "Civil Code." The legal provisions for marriage were organized in relation to religion and confession. Muslims got into marriage alliances in accordance with the articles that governed non-Christians' marriages. The legal system of Muslim marriages and divorces comprised laws, including the articles and circulars of the Orenburg Muslim Spiritual (Ecclesiastical) Assembly, which was the administrative organ for Muslim religious affairs. Marriages and divorces were carried out in accordance with norms, which were derived mainly from Islamic law. To a certain extent, various aspects of the laws' application can be acquired from the Muslim parish registers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央ユーラシア近代史、とくにロシア帝国統治下ヴォルガ・ウラル地域のムスリムを対象とする研究では、「宗派国家/多宗派公認体制のロシア帝国の統治下にあったムスリム社会におけるイスラーム」というテーマが注目され、多くの研究が発表されている。そこではしかし、イスラームの教義に関係するか否かにかかわらず、ムスリムに関する事柄がまとめて「イスラーム」として扱われるという問題がある。本研究は婚姻・離婚の法規範をイスラーム法に由来するものか否かという論点で分析するなど、現在注目される議論を事実に基づいて一段深める意義を持っている。