Reexamination of local governance in the Eastern Han dynasty: based on the comparative examination of the Eastern Han Slips and Boards found at Wuyi Square and "Houhanshu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Sachiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (30769211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords五一広場東漢簡牘 / 『後漢書』 / 後漢時代 / 郡県制 / 中国古代史 / 後漢 / 地方官府 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted a study on the local governance system in the Eastern Han dynasty based on "Houhanshu" and the Eastern Han Slips and Boards found at Wuyi Square. At first, I have loosely classified the published Eastern Han Slips and Boards found at Wuyi Square and translated some administrative documents into Japanese. In relation to judicial services, the provincial office(Juntaishoufu) has been ordered and rebuked against the prefectural office (Xianting), therefore these historical documents can be considered as evidences of the strong relationship between provincial offices and prefectural offices in the Eastern Han dynasty. I compared these findings with the description of "Houhanshu". As a background of the fact that the importance of judicial power was emphasized and Confucianism terms was used in the local government, it is considered that there was the influence of the political situation in mid-Eastern Han dynasty.