Social Bases for Islamic Reform Movement: A Case Study on Algeria in the Mid-Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shoko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (20720238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルジェリア / イスラーム改革主義 / ナショナリズム / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While existing literature on Islamic reform movement has regarded it as confined to intellectual circles, this project focused on its dimension as a popular social movement by conducting a case study on social bases of Islamic reform movement, and its relationship with nationalist movement in colonial Algeria.
We revealed that the Arabic education movement, promoted by the Algerian Islamic reformists, was more accepted in the regions where French speaking skill was more general and Bilingual (French and Arabic) literacy rates were higher among Muslims, while we could not conclude direct correlation between Islamic reform movement and industrialization. As for the relationship between Islamic reform movement and nationalist movement, it has not been as harmonious as considered by existing studies. The two movement differed in their political thoughts and organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の研究では、イスラーム改革主義は産業社会の産物であり、さらにナショナリズムと親和性がある(プロト=ナショナリズムである)とみなされてきた。これに対し本研究は、統計分析と質的な分析を組み合わせたアプローチによって、フランス学校の受け入れとイスラーム改革主義の受け入れは矛盾しなかったこと、ナショナリズムとイスラーム改革主義の間に緊張関係があったことを明らかにし、新しい知見をもたらすことができた。
3年間の研究で、欧文論文3本、日本語論文(ブックチャプター)1本、概説1本、国際会議での報告3本を実現し、日本や英語圏では研究の少ないアルジェリアやマグリブの事例研究に貢献することができた。