Civil War and Imperial Politics in the Later Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Shunsuke  立教大学, 文学部, 特別研究員(日本学術振興会) (10711301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords後期ローマ帝国 / 古代末期 / 内乱 / 政治史 / テオドシウス法典 / ローマ帝国 / 称賛演説 / ローマ / 歴史叙述 / アンミアヌス=マルケリヌス / ローマ軍 / ローマ皇帝 / コンスタンティヌス朝 / ウァレンティニアヌス朝 / テオドシウス朝 / 皇帝 / 戦後処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Later Roman Empire from 4th to 5th centuries CE experienced many civil wars. This research put its focus on post-civil war imperial governance, investigating how the winners restored social and political order. The sources to be explored were Greek and Latin historiographies, panegyrical discourses, and imperial laws. This study provides some specific aspects of the character of historiographical sources, imperial policies, and the impacts of civil-war on the late Roman world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究は、内乱の終結を戦争状態の終了もしくは一方の皇帝の死と同一視し、その戦後処理に対してあまり関心を払ってこなかった。これに対し本研究は、内乱を戦った皇帝に対する同時代人の評価、また戦後処理の一般的方針とその期間の長さを解明し、今後の内乱研究に対する基礎データを整理・提供した点に一定の意義があった。また海外の研究成果を批判的に検討し、書評を通じて国内学界に紹介した点は、日本語圏に限定されるものの一つの貢献である。