An political interpretation on historical transition of the Christian martyrdom concepts from late antiquity to early middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokai University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Satoshi  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (50637246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords殉教者 / キリスト教 / ヨーロッパ / 古代末期 / 初期中世 / 初期キリスト教 / イエスの親族 / 殉教 / 受容史 / 古代ローマ / ローマ帝国 / エウセビオス / トゥールのグレゴリウス / 歴史叙述 / 告白者 / ローマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I analyzed the transition processes of the criteria of the title of Christian martyrs from the early Church in Roman Empire to late antiquity and early middle age. In the age of the early Church, Christians held the criteria of the title of martyrs as the condemn by Roman Officials. From the late antiquity to early middle age, people changed the criteria along with their political needs in when they lapsed in insecurity in their society. I also analyzed the impacts of the change of the concept of martyrdom in the early middle age in Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代末期から初期中世のヨーロッパを分析の舞台とし、古代ローマ帝国期に初期キリスト教会内で形成された「殉教者」という概念が、その後の社会的情勢のなかで、不安定な状況におかれたキリスト教徒たちによって、個々人、個別の共同体の政治的な要請に応じて変遷する過程を分析した。自らを迫害される初期教会の殉教者と重ね合わせる自己アイデンティティ理解、歴史理解は、中世以降のヨーロッパ文化の形成に重要な影響を与えたと考えられる。本研究によって、現代社会にもつづくヨーロッパ文化の思考様式の一端の形成過程が分析されたことは今日的にも意義がある。