Modern change of local high-ranking officials in modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Taku  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (30611868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords官僚制 / 幹部候補行政官 / 近代化 / 専門職化 / 地方行政 / ローヌ=アルプ地域 / 近代フランス / 中央集権 / 官僚制度 / ローム・アルプ地域 / バス=ノルマンディー地域 / ラングドック=ルシヨン地域 / ローヌ・アルプ地域 / 近代フランス史 / 官僚 / 地方行政官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the element of ascription (birthplace, origin, academic background, property), the required qualities, and the change of career, of the conseillers de prefecture, executive candidates for local officials in France in the 19th century. So It will be clarified the change of nature of conseillers de prefecture, that the persons of conseiller de prefecture change the notables for professionalized modern official. As a research result, I analyzed the case of Rhone-Alpes region (Rhone department, Ain department, Drome department). This region has achieved population growth by the heavy industry and the textile industry after the Industrial Revolution.
It was clarified the modern changes of executive candidates for local officials in this region in the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近代国家にとって不可欠な存在である官僚制を通じて、社会が前近代から近代へと変容していく過程を明らかにするものである。本研究により、1850年代から、地方の幹部候補行政官の担い手が、地元の名望家から専門職化された近代的行政官へと変化していったことを明らかにした。このような近代社会における近代性を詳細に解明することにより、「近代社会とは何か」という根源的な問題の解明に資することができると考える。