U.S. Pacific Strategy and the Military administration on Guam, 1945-50
Project/Area Number |
16K16933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Daisuke 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00633562)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 米軍基地 / 自決権 / グアム / 市民権 / 軍事基地 / 軍政統治 / アメリカ海軍 / 境界 / 米海兵隊 / 米海軍政府 / ジョン・コリア / 民族問題研究所 / アメリカ市民権 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched at the National Archives and Records Administration, and Truman state University, then I could get some very important materials, for example,Records of the U.S. Marine Corps, Records of Chief of Naval Operation,Records of Naval Operating Forces, and John Collier Papers. I wrote the article " The Americcan Intellectuals' perception of Guam After World War 2: Analyzing of the Institute of Ethnic Affairs's publications".And I had a presentation about U.S. Naval administration on Guam and Military Bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者自身が生活している沖縄の現状を深く意識することから、現代社会がの本質を理解しようとする隣接学問(平和研究、国際政治学、文化人類学等)との共同・連携へと展開することができる。平和構築に向けた現状と課題、新自由主義のもとで分断されていく主体間の連帯の問題、グローカルな地域社会の展望などといった課題に取り組むための「知」の共同体の構築に貢献することが可能となった。具体的に、歴史教育をテーマにしたアウトリーチ活動も展開し、学術研究の成果を中等教育機関での社会科教材として活用する方法について、地域住民や地域の学生と共有することができた。