'Der Mitteleuropaische Wirtschaftsraum' in Austria at the turn of century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KINEFUCHI Fumio  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30637278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋史 / オーストリア / 通商政策 / 中欧 / 中欧構想 / 経済圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the development of plan for economic partnership between Central European countries in Austria at the turn of century. This study investigated the discourse and debate on trade policy in the economic organizations. I point out the following : firstly, Austrian agriculture and industry were threatened by the protective trade of USA since 1897. Secondly, the cooperation between agriculture and industry organizations was important for the promotion of the idea of 'Der Mitteleuropaische Wirtschaftsraum'. Thirdly, these organizations refused custom union in order not to compete with German industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は広域経済圏の形成過程への問題関心および視野のもとに行われた。本研究は、経済圏としての「中欧」の構想が世紀転換期にオーストリアの経済団体の間で検討され、組織的活動へと展開していたことを示した。従来のドイツ視点からの「中欧」研究や外交政策中心の研究では見落とされがちであった点であるが、「中欧」構想および欧州の広域経済圏の歴史的展開について理解を深めるものになる。