Research of Venetians in Constantinople
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Ryota  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80632067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴェネツィア史 / ビザンツ史 / 居留地 / 地中海 / コンスタンティノープル / ビザンツ帝国 / ヴェネツィア / バイロ / ビザンツ / 領事職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Venetians visited more often Eastern Mediterranean after 12th century. In this period, Constantinople, a capital city of Byzantine Empire, took a important role for Venetians. In this study, it is clarified that the significant change of Venetian diplomatic attitude has occurred, concerning the establishment of Bailo. Main Arguments are as below. At First, a stable diplomatic relationship began to be maintained, by the constant and regular dispatch of secular specialist. Secondly, Venetian Colony itself was not the reason of tension, because the flexible contact with other nations has been realized, by the effort of Venetians to make the colony more open space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
価値観を異にする国家や宗教が存在するときに、紛争や戦争といった衝突の諸形態がすぐさま想像される。十字軍を想起するならば、中近世の地中海世界史が例外ではないことは自明である。このような繰り返されうる衝突を回避するための仕組みとして、本研究では居留地と居留地経営にあたる領事職に着目した。領事自体が紛争や戦争を回避するための重要なファクターとして機能しうるものであるが、むしろ居留地の維持のためのビザンツ帝国やヴェネツィアの間のコミュニケーションのなかで、両国間の関係の決定的な捻れが防がれている。近代以降につながる居留地を介した国家間の交流の仕組みの萌芽がここに見られる。