The Making of British Communist Identity during the Interwar Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Junya  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10596802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス史 / 20世紀史 / 共産党 / 西洋史 / 国際共産主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has explored the process by which the members of the Communist Party of Great Britain (CPGB) formulated and fortified their Communist identities in the interwar period. The members of the CPGB were divided into two categories: the new entrants and the Party officials. For the new CPGB entrants, this project has shed a fresh light on the practices of the Party Training which all new CPGB members were required to undertake as an initial step of joining the Party. On the other hand, the Party officials too had a significant opportunity to learn about the global impact of Communism and to fortify their Communist identity in Moscow. That was not at the official arena of the Communists, such as the Comintern Congress and the plenum but at their accommodation in Moscow- the Lux Hotel.
This project also seeks to highlight the way in which Stalinism was internalised among the CPGB members by focusing on the representation of Stalin at the Comintern Congress in the 1930s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内では長きに渡り手つかずであった戦間期のイギリス共産党に関する史料を網羅的に収集し、研究の成果を公刊し始めたことは大きな学術的・社会的意義をもつ。また、英語圏においても、ソ連・イギリス共産党関係史は、党幹部レベルにおける相互関係に着目したものが主流であるが、一般党員レベルの視座から、コミュニズムがどのように受容されたのかを実証的にアプローチすることで、新しい研究の可能性を拓いた。また、幹部レベルにおいても、非公式な空間における交流を通じたコミュニスト・アイデンティティの強化についての議論を、国際的な場で研究報告した学術的な意義は大きい。