The russianization of the Kuril Ainu in the first half of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 共同研究員 (00580929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords千島アイヌ / 毛皮税 / 露米会社 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the possibility that the material culture of the Kuril Ainu in the first half of the 19th century was greatly influenced by the advance of the Russian Empire to the Kuril Islands in the latter half of the 18th century. In particular I analyzed documents in Russian State Archive of Old Acts(RGADA) and consider that the historical fact that the Russian Empire took Yasak(fur tribute) from the Kuril Ainu and made them subjects would lead to the russianization of the material culture of the Kuril Ainu in the first half of the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、18世紀後半から19世紀前半にかけて千島アイヌがロシア帝国に取り込まれていく過程において、千島アイヌがどのように自身が持つ文化的背景を変化させていったのかに注目でき、従来の日露関係史から脱却した新しい千島アイヌ史の構築に近づけた点にある。社会的意義としては、アイヌ研究においてロシア側の一次資料や研究成果を積極的に利用した研究が少ないため、本研究はその数少ないモデルケールとなり、アイヌ文化の多様性を理解する上での新たな研究視点を提供するものとなった。