Study on Form of Characters and Casting Techniques of Inscriptions in Ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mai  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (90773226)
Research Collaborator Hirokawa Mamoru
Mifune Haruhisa
Yiizuka Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 青銅器銘文(金文) / 製作技法 / 字体・書体 / レプリカ法 / 鋳型製作 / 鋳造実験 / 実験考古学 / 殷周青銅器 / 書体 / 字体 / 鋳造技術 / 製作技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed about the technique of the casting inscriptions in the ancient China. Through the microscope observation of silicon replications of inscriptions cast on the bronzes which stored Sen-oku Hakukokan (Sumitomo collection) and some experiments. As the result, it was clarified that the curving techunique began from the late Shang period and continued the whole Western Zhow period. And, it was confirmed the craftmen use some material which can be lost in order to make long-type inscriptions by the curving techniques. Also, it was clarified the cube-line technique was adopted the last stage of the Shang period because of appearing the long-type inscriptions. In addition, it seemes that the difference of the shape of the characters reflect the differences of the techniques for making molds of the inscriptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未解決であった殷周青銅器の銘文鋳型の製作法について、日本国内所蔵のコレクション資料に対して、レプリカ法を導入することにより、原型施銘/鋳型施銘の2パターンの存在を提示すると共に、銘文の書体差に製作技法の差が反映されている可能性を明らかにした。今後、出土情報をもつ資料に対して、同様の検討を進めていくことで、殷周時代の文字製作技法の系譜を解明できる可能性があり、東アジアにおける漢字文化の系譜を解明する一助になると考える。また、青銅器への「レプリカ法」導入という新しい方法論の提示にも意義がある。