A diachronic and interregional approach to characterizing Kofun-period pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAKUBO Tatsuo  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土器 / 古墳時代 / 土師器 / 須恵器 / 韓式系軟質土器 / 土器編年 / 窯業技術 / 饗宴 / 比較考古学 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted in order to clarify the characteristics of Kofun-period (mid-3rd century to 7th century AD) pottery, which, albeit being essential to archaeological inquiry, has not received sufficient comprehensive treatment. The approach of this research was to conduct analyses that cut across divisions of temporal phase, region, and style.
The major areas clarified by this research include the widespread commonality seen across the Japanese archipelago in haji and sue ritual pottery and sue storage vessels and stylistic innovation seen in ritual pottery aligning with internal and external political change. This widespread commonality and innovation allowed for the maintenance and expansion of center-periphery relations. Additionally, through an analysis of feasts, it was suggested that the Kofun period offered an illuminating case study for comparison with other regions throughout the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古墳時代土器を器質や地域を横断して通時期的に分析し、その特質を「広域共有性」、「更新性」、「中心‐周辺関係」としてまとめた点に、本研究の学術的意義があると考える。研究の成果として、古墳時代には、巨視的にみれば、土器様式の発信源となった中心地が存在し、儀礼の更新により、同じ儀礼を採用する限りにおいて、常に中央の動向に目を配る必要が生じたことが中央と周辺地域の関係を維持する動力になったという理解を提示した。また、様々な様態のアウトリーチ活動に加え、日本語版と英語版のウェブサイトの構築によって、基礎情報や研究成果を広く社会に発信したことも本研究の意義として特筆したい点である。