A method for estimating species of tree of the wooden pottery-making tools using three-dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokushima (2016)
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Kazunori  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (00714841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土器製作 / 木製板工具 / Photogrammetry / 三次元計測 / 朝鮮半島 / 弥生時代 / 縄文時代 / 青銅器時代 / 土器製作技術 / フォトグラメトリ / 北部九州 / 縄文・弥生移行期 / 土器 / 刷毛目調整 / 樹種 / 木取り / 朝鮮半島南部 / 考古学 / 製作技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the end of the Jomon period, rice and millet cultivation and new cultural elements were brought to the northern Kyushu by immigrants from the southern part of the Korean Peninsula. This immigration triggered the spread of agriculture in the Japanese archipelago and the transition to the Yayoi period.
In this research, we focus on the wooden tools used to make pottery. In the Korean Peninsula during this time, the scraping with a plate-shaped wooden tools were found on the surface of the pottery, and this technique had been transferred to northern Kyushu.
However, a slight difference is found in the scraping with wooden tools in both areas. Using three-dimensional measurement, we clarify that this difference is caused by the difference in the species of tree and the way of splitting wood of the tools. Furthermore, we clarify the technical lineage of pottery of the Jomon period and the Korean Peninsula, and the technology transfer to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は先史時代の土器を素材とした三次元計測にもとづき、日本列島の農耕開始期における移民や技術移転の実態解明を目指すものである。これは、農耕民と狩猟採集民の接触によって生じた文化変化をテーマとしたケーススタディであり、考古学に限らず、人類学や社会学においても普遍的な課題といえる。また、本研究ではデジタル写真から3Dモデルを構築するフォトグラメトリという手法を用いて、1mm以下の微細な対象物の三次元形状を取得することに成功した。この手法は、高価なレーザー顕微鏡や3Dスキャナを用いず、比較的安価な機材で実施可能であり、様々な研究分野での応用が期待される。