Project/Area Number |
16K16942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
IIDA Shigeo
KANNARI Tarou
NAGAI Masashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 北海道 / 先史時代 / 置戸黒耀石原産地 / 黒耀石資源情報 / 原産地遺跡 / 大規模石器製作跡 / 置戸山2遺跡 / 資源利用 / 黒耀石原産地 / 黒耀石 / 先史学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop a fundamental understanding toward resource utilization and its transitions throughout the course of the prehistoric period by studying materials from the Oketo obsidian source, one of the four major obsidian sources located in Hokkaido. The project performed collaborative research with related areas such as petrology, geology, analytical chemistry, taphonomy in an attempt to sort out resource information including the features and distributions of the Oketo obsidian as well as to grasp a bigger and better picture of resource development in the area. As a result, it successfully compiled most of the resource data from the Oketo obsidian source and demonstrated the possible correlation between human activities and environmental changes in the area, in special connection with the availability of large and raw obsidian materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、置戸黒耀石原産地の資源情報が整備され、同原産地における人類の活動内容が把握されたことである。置戸産黒耀石は、先史時代を通じた長期間、本州・サハリンに至る広域に利用されていることから、本研究で明らかにされた原産地の様相とそれらの消費地の状況を総合的に捉えることで、当時の資源の流通形態や社会のあり方についても議論を発展可能となったことは重要な成果といえる。また、社会的意義としては、申請者の所属機関の展示室における研究成果の展示や、発掘調査時に地元の高校生を遺跡に招き本遺跡の紹介を行うことで、本研究の成果だけでなく文化財の重要性についても発信できたことがあげられる。