A study of the offering rituals in the Ancient Egypt: a comparison of pictorial, textual and archaeological evidences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Ken  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員准教授 (10454191)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA sakuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古代エジプト / 供物 / 中王国時代 / ミニチュア土器 / 供物リスト / 儀礼 / 宗教考古学 / 祭祀 / 土器 / 典礼 / ダハシュール / アブ・シール / 墓 / 新王国時代 / 考古学 / 歴史考古学 / 祭祀考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As demonstrated by the fact that a large area of temple and tomb architectures were dedicated to scenes and inscriptions for votive offerings, offering to the gods and deceased was indispensable to the ancient Egyptians. Although pictorial and textual evidences are fruitful sources of information on a content, number and sequence of the offering ritual, there still remain many unanswered questions regarding actual ritual activities performed in a tomb or a temple sanctuary. The present study focused on miniature pottery, which is often attested in temples and tombs in large quantities and assumed to be used as a substitute for real food and drink offerings. Even though miniature pottery vessels varies widely in quality, the present study shows that a group of miniature pottery for a single offering ritual was decided in accordance with the offering liturgy, called 'offering list' in Egyptology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミニチュア土器は無造作に捨てられた膨大な量の集積となって発見されることが多く、墓の内部であっても後世の盗掘や撹乱の影響で本来どのように使われていたのかが分かりにくい。考古学的分析を駆使してその規則性を見出し、図像・碑文資料と対応させることで、これらのミニチュア土器が供物奉献の典礼に基づいて使用されていたことを指摘した点で、高い学術的意義があったと考えられる。実物を模倣した呪物を用いた儀礼は世界各地で認められ、古代エジプトだけでなく、こうした儀礼行為の背景となる人間の思考の特質への理解にもつながるものとして、本研究は社会的意義があると言える。